X

Get Tickets

See excellence … live!

All shows at The Acorn are General Admission which means most seats are first come, first serve.

The Acorn offers a limited number of reserved seats. To reserve a seat, make a $25 tax-deductible donation for each reserved seat.  You may make your reserved-seat donation when you buy your ticket online, in person during box office hours or by emailing reserved@acornlive.org.   All donations benefit The Acorn to support ongoing operations.

Give the gift of The Acorn with an Acorn Gift Card!
Purchase Here!

Acorn FAQ

Wednesday, Aug. 17 | 7:00pm ET (6:00pm CT)

Lake Effect Jazz Big Band – Midwest Made

Thursday, Aug. 18 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Second Hand News: A Tribute To Fleetwood Mac

Friday, Aug. 19 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials

Saturday, Aug. 20 | 7:00pm ET (6:00pm CT)

Acorn Anywhere! — Best of Open Mic with Joe Bisceglia

Friday, Aug. 26 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Crystal Bowersox

Saturday, Aug. 27 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

The Milk Carton Kids w/ Vikesh Kapoor

Wednesday, Aug. 31 | 7:00pm ET (6:00pm CT)

Neighbor by Neighbor Benefit featuring PureSoul Presents

Friday, Sep. 02 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Brooklyn Charmers - The Music of Steely Dan

Saturday, Sep. 03 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

The Second City presents Out of the House Party

Sunday, Sep. 04 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Miles Nielsen & The Rusted Hearts

Wednesday, Sep. 07 | 7:00pm ET (6:00pm CT)

Serenata, An Evening of Song for Tenor, Violin and Piano

Thursday, Sep. 08 | 7:00pm ET (6:00pm CT)

Open Mic Night Featuring PlayHouse

Friday, Sep. 09 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

KASHMIR

Saturday, Sep. 10 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

William Elliott Whitmore

Friday, Sep. 16 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Al Stewart with his band The Empty Pockets

Saturday, Sep. 17 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Duke Tumatoe & The Power Trio

Sunday, Sep. 18 | 7:00pm ET (6:00pm CT)

Jim Messina

Thursday, Sep. 22 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Mary Gauthier with Special Guest Jaimee Harris

Friday, Sep. 23 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

The Black Opry

Saturday, Sep. 24 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Toronzo Cannon & The Chicago Way

Friday, Sep. 30 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Mississippi Heat

Saturday, Oct. 01 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Jonathan Edwards

Saturday, Oct. 08 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

MegaBeatles

Friday, Oct. 14 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Backyard Tire Fire w/ Ryan Joseph Anderson

Saturday, Oct. 15 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Brass from the Past

Thursday, Oct. 20 | 7:00pm ET (6:00pm CT)

Open Mic Night

Friday, Oct. 21 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Bruce Katz Band

Saturday, Oct. 22 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Alejandro Escovedo

Friday, Oct. 28 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Billy Elton

Saturday, Oct. 29 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Halloween Bash at The Acorn w/ PureSoul!

Friday, Nov. 04 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Clem Snide

Friday, Nov. 11 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

The Steepwater Band

Sunday, Nov. 13 | 7:00pm ET (6:00pm CT)

Mason Jennings

Thursday, Nov. 17 | 7:00pm ET (6:00pm CT)

Open Mic Night

Friday, Nov. 18 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

The Claudettes Album Release Concert

Saturday, Nov. 19 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Echoes of Pompeii

Wednesday, Nov. 23 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Dancing Queen: An ABBA Salute

Friday, Nov. 25 | 2:00pm ET (1:00pm CT)

Sean Masterson Returns to The Acorn

Friday, Nov. 25 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Dancing Queen: An ABBA Salute

Saturday, Nov. 26 | 8:00pm ET (7:00pm CT)

Chicago Comedy Tour